The Victor Gerber Memorial Music Scholarship, begun in 2002, awards scholarships to Wayne County high school seniors who have been active musically during their high school careers, and who will continue their music activities in college. As of 2018, OCC has awarded $34,000 in scholarships since 2003.

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

2003
Megan Routh – Orrville High School, Ashland University
Ryan Gallagher – Wooster High School, Julliard School
Rachel Briceland – Dalton High School, Spring Arbor University

2004
Rachel Kincaid – Wooster High School, Eastman School of Music
Andrew Tucker – Orrville High School, Ashland University
Cortney Fry – Smithville High School, Westminster College

2005
Emily Tibbitts – Orrville High School, Ashland University
Joy Steiner – Waynedale High School, Malone College
Linda Miller – Waynedale High School, Malone College

2006
Jaclyn Hennell – Orrville High School, Ball State University
Belita Schloneger – Central Christian High School, Indiana Wesleyan University

2007
Andrea Blaine – Wooster High School, Otterbein College
Nathan Rehm – Wooster High School, Capital University

2008
Ashley Boggs – Dalton High School, The University of Akron
Ruth Messner – Dalton High School, Grove City College

2009
Michael Lucas – Chippewa High School, The University of Akron

2010
Erika Stafford – Orrville High School, Waynesburg University

2011
Peter Douglas – Dalton High School, Baldwin-Wallace College Conservatory of Music
Alisa Murray – Central Christian High School, Hesston College
Andrew Shaffer – Wooster High School, Ashland University

2012
Emily DeVincent – Wooster High School, The Ohio State University
Bethany Marty – Wooster High School, Baldwin-Wallace College Conservatory of Music

2013
Nathan Negro – Northwestern High School, Youngstown State University
Aaron Pfahler – Kingsway Christian School, Huntington University

2014
Joellen Eades – Home School/Central Christian High School, Cedarville University
Emily Ebert – Waynedale High School, College of Wooster

2015
William Myers – Orrville High School, The University of Akron

2016
Meredith Eades – Home School/Central Christian High School, Malone University
Jacob Steiner – Smithville High School, The University of Akron

2017
Kayla Fisher – Smithville High School, University of Cincinnati Conservatory of Music
Brianna Potts – Waynedale High School, University of Mount Union

2018
Elizabeth Maiwurm – Orrville High School, The University of Akron
Ethan Mann – Triway High School, Ohio Northern University

2019

Savannah Johns – Orrville High School, Asbury University